Skip to main content

A committee of alumni laborously sifted through thousands of Uni alums as well as nominees collected over the past year to name the Class of the Century for Uni High.  The committee eventually decided on the following categoires for the honorees: Arts, Athletics, Activism & Philanthropy, Education, Global Alumni, Law & Public Service, Media, Science, Technology & Engineering, Uni High Faculty and Women Pioneers. 

We are proud of all our alumni and realize we could expand this list easily, but as a start we would like to congratulate the Class of the Century.  Below are the 100 Uni Alums who were chosen for their work either while at Uni or since graduation.

Class of 1924
Women Pioneers

Owned her own interior design company Helen Bess Cone Interiors; helped with governor mansion renovation in 1973

Prolific author of over 45 publications

Class of 1926
Education

Taught at Purdue, Iowa State College and Tufts University

Class of 1927
Education

Visiting professor of civil engineering at Penn State University

Class of 1928
Law & Public Service

Entered the Army Air Corps in 1934, served in WWII and Korea; retired in 1963 as Brigadier General / Air Force

Class of 1929
Athletics

Donated land for Champaign Park District mini-park; started Don Moyer Boys & Girls Club; National Board of Boys Club of America

Class of 1930
Technology & Engineering

Worked in tech/engineering for Department of the Army until 1975

Class of 1931
Law & Public Service

Joined the Navy and retired as Admiral in 1973; buried in Arlington Cemetary

Class of 1933
Education

Taught at several institutions for years and published several journal articles

Class of 1934
Women Pioneers

Iowa Women's Hall of Fame inductee in 1997

Class of 1935
Education

Taught Ag Engineering in different capacities at several universities

Class of 1937
Activism & Philanthropy

Worked with the Red Cross during WWII; coordinated local AIDS education and service group

Class of 1938
Law & Public Service

Master Sargent in the Army; served as Illinois State Attorney

Class of 1938
Education

First woman of Cornell's College of Arts and Sciences; helped found Mandrake Bookstore in Cambridge

Class of 1939
Women Pioneers

First female sculpture student at Yale; founding member of Women in the Arts

Class of 1940
Science

Researched diabetic renal disease; private practice with over 600 patients; published revolutionary paper on Flame Photometry

Class of 1940
Technology & Engineering

Nobel Prize in Physics

Class of 1935
Technology & Engineering

Nobel Prize in Economics

Class of 1941
Technology & Engineering

Airborne Radar work at the MIT lab; PhD in experimental nuclear particle physics

Class of 1942
Activism & Philanthropy

Established the school for Handicapped Children in SC

Class of 1943
Education

Taught almost 40 years; served as a founder-director of Brandeis University's Jacob Hiatt Institute in Jerusalem

Class of 1944
Law & Public Service

Lieutenant Colonel in the Air Force Nurse Corps

Class of 1945
The Arts

Studied art, became a Conover model and was on more than 16 magazine covers; "Esquire Calendar Girl of 1951;" made 2 films

Class of 1946
Women Pioneers

Significant research on women composers; founder, editor, and publisher of ClarNan Editions; professor emerita at University of Arkansas/Fayetteville

Class of 1948
Science

Nobel Prize in Medicine

Class of 1948
Athletics

Founded Campustown in 1959 (national leader in alumni sports travel); founding board member of Parkland College, gym complex named for him in 2011

Class of 1950
The Arts

Founded Neville-Sargent Gallery in Chicago with wife Jane; performed Fine Arts appriasals for Chicago corporations; actively involved in the arts

Class of 1950
The Arts

Founded Neville-Sargent Gallery in Chicago with husband Donald; actively involved in the arts

Class of 1951
Media

Journalist after college; bought the Pacific Sun in 1966, sold in 2004; helped revive San Quentin News in 2008; founded non-profit Prison Media Project

Class of 1953
Education

Taught Chinese history; endowed $50k scholarship for 1-on-1 graduate study with major scholars in East Asian studies

Class of 1953
Education

Prolific researcher and scholar; educator involved in public engagement high-level initiatives guiding instruction

Class of 1955
The Arts

American playwright; Tony Award nominee for best play in 1987

Class of 1956
Activism & Philanthropy

Served as a Peace Corps teacher in the Philippines; co-founded Los Amigos program in 2001 to feed immigrant workers

Class of 1956
Science

Studied medicine at Duke University, residency in pediatrics at Children's Hospital in Cincinnati; involved in eradicating lead based paint in NY state

Class of 1957
Science

Neonatal medicine; studies ways to treat and prevent chronic lung disease in premature infants; author of Avery's Diseases of Newborns

Class of 1957
Technology & Engineering

Recognized as a world expert in risk analysis, integrated cost-schedule risk analysis and project scheduling best practices

Class of 1958
Law & Public Service

Senior US Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit

Class of 1958
Activism & Philanthropy

Founding Director of the International Cult Education Program

Class of 1958
Media

Pullitzer Prize for Commentary; called "perhaps the most powerful journalist in America;"

Class of 1959
Science

First woman to reach the rank of full professor of medicine at the Univ of Minnesota

Class of 1959
Global Alumni

Internationally based in Canada

Class 0f 1963
Law & Public Service

Committed to promoting women and minorities in STEM

Class of 1965
Science

Animal psychologist noted as the teacher of Koko the gorilla

Class of 1965
Science

Champaign-based dentist; regularly held a free clinic at a local children's home

Class of 1967
Law & Public Service

Public servant in the highest levels of environmental and natural resource law; serves as Asst. Chief of the Appellate Section

Class of 1971
Women Pioneers

The most devoted volunteer Uni has ever had

Class of 1971
Activism & Philanthropy

Wrote laws, taught students and mentored those who were handicapped.

Class of 1972
Law and Public Service

Advanced life and disability insurance professional

Activism & Philanthropy
Class of 1973

Producer of the award-winning documentary Hoop Dreams; uses his media to bring attention to underprivileged groups

Uni High Faculty
Class of 1973

Computer science teacher 1996-2019

Uni High Faculty
Class of 1973

German 1-4 teacher 1982-1991

Class of 1974
Technology & Engineering

Longtime Uni supporter; "Wizard of Runtimes" at Apple; 21+ years at Apple, 6 years at NeXT

Class of 1977
Technology & Engineering

Chief Scientist for Computing at Pacific NW National Labs; founded the Association for High-Speed Computing

Class of 1982
Technology & Engineering

Co-founder of Wolfram Research; winner of the Ig Nobel Prize for chemistry in 2002

Class of 1983
Global Alumni

Globe-trotting world-traveler and philanthropist; huge supporter of Uni over the years

Class of 1984
Media

Finishing his first feature film "Jimmy in Saigon" on the disappearance of his brother

Class of 1985
Media

Chinese American journalist; wrote historical books and was a political activist

Class of 1985
Global Alumni

Based in Canada; teaches globally

Class of 1986
Technology & Engineering

Accomplished mathematician and theoretical physicist

Class of 1986
Law & Public Service

Former Ambassador of the United States of America to the State of Israel under President Barack Obama 2011-2017; currently a principal at WestExec Advisors

Class of 1986
Athletics

Basketball Museum of Illinois Hall of Fame Inductee 2011

Class of 1988
Technology & Engineering

String theory specialist at Stanford University

Class of 1988
Technology & Engineering

2010 Scientific and Engineering Academy Award winner; techniques based on his work used in the Matrix movies, Superman Returns, Spider-Man 2 and 3, Avatar

Class of 1990
The Arts

Freelance documentary content producer focused on historical projects for TV, museums and the web

Class of 1992
Global Alumni

Based in Tokyo; successful data science analyst

Class of 1992
Uni High Faculty

Executive Teacher for the Science Department

Class of 1994
Uni High Faculty

Executive Teacher for the Department of Social Studies

Class of 1994
Athletics

Owner and founder of Catherine Gruschow Yoga & Wellness

Class of 1994
Law

Private practice attorney in Boston

Class of 1995
Activism & Philanthropy

Huge financial supporter of Uni; businessman with innovations in algorithmic trading

Class of 1996
Science

Scientist with a knack for explaining things in laymen's terms on TV and TED Talks; Rising Star recipient

Class of 1998
The Arts

Director of NY's Museum of Food and Drink; instrumental in providing culture and preserving history in the field of museum management

Class of 1996
Global Alumni

Based in Japan; working for one of the world's leading architect firms; focuses on global projects

Class of 1997
Global Alumni

Trustee of the U of I UK Foundation

Class of 1998
Science

Assistant Professor at Harvard studying evolution of antimicrobial resistance; national attention for striking visual of bacteria evolving in 2016

Class of 1998
Technology & Engineering

Software engineer, developed stories feature for Google Photos

Class of 1999
Activism & Philanthropy

Comuter Programmer who was diagnosed with Ewing's Sarcoma, aggressive bone cancer (left leg amputee)

Class of 1999
Media

Co-host of NPR's Here and Now

Class of 1999
Women Pioneers

Academy Award winning movie producer

Class of 1999
Science

Successful emergency room doctor; after becoming paralyzed from the waist down was rehabbed in 6 months and back to practicing medicine

Class of 1999
Activism & Philanthropy

Founder and first president of the Uni High Alumni Association

Class of 1999
Law & Public Service

Senior Litigator / Assisstant Federal Public Defender; served as adjunct professor at UIUC College of Law; founding member of the Uni High Alumni Association

Class of 2000
Technology

Leader of the Patrick J. McGovern Foundation

Class of 2001
The Arts

Member of world-renowned JACK String Quartet

Class of 2001
Athletics

Founder, co-owner, president, and CEO of All Elite Wrestling; Senior VP of Football Technology and Analytics of Jacksonville Jaguars

Class of 2001
Uni High Faculty

Teaches Junior US History, Thinking Like a Social Scientist and American History Through Popular Culture

Class of 2001
Media

Emmy award winning writer and producer, known for work on Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, UCB Comedy Originals, and Bad Internet

Class of 2003
Law & Public Service

First female partner in the history of her law firm; represents south Florida employers in worker's comp cases

Drag queen, artist, actor, stage and TV producer; won the ninth season (2017) of RuPaul's Drag Race; founded The House of Velour in 2017

Class of 2007
Activism

Vocal about racism observed and experienced at Uni and in the wider world, facing hostility from classmates and others

Class of 2007
Athletics

Silver medal speedskater in the 2010 Winter Olympics

Class of 2008
Athletics

Pro Football Focus (popular NFL analytics publication) lead analyst; prominent commentator

Class of 2010
Activism & Philanthropy

First Birmingham Deputy Director of Talent Development; large focus on equity, addressing inequity

Class of 2010
Activism & Philanthropy

Visual artist and activist for BLM

Class of 2013
Uni High Faculty

Teaches Math 2 and Math 3

Class of 2014
Science

Co-authored a study on cough analysis as an infection diagnosis which contributed significantly to the fight against COVID-19

Class of 2018
Athletics

One of the most decorated student athletes in Uni's history; currently competes for the University of California-Berkeley and Croatia internationally in swimming

Class of 2018
Athletics

One of the most decorated student athletes in Uni's history; currently competes for Johns Hopkins University (set freshman steeplechase record)

Class of 2018
Athletics

Uni's first major college football player (Vanderbilt); walked on with no prior football experience, named captain the next season